Major Shareholders

Chi-Med has issued a total of 60,737,204 ordinary shares.  Each Nasdaq-listed American Depositary Share (ADS) equates to half an ordinary share.

For illustrative purposes only, if converted in their entirety, this would be equivalent to 121,474,408 Nasdaq-traded ADSs.

Insofar as Chi-Med is aware, approximately 63% of the issued share capital of Chi-Med is not in public hands. Such percentage comprises the shares held by Directors and Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited, a significant shareholder of Chi-Med.

The tables below show major interests in shares of the Company, notified to the Company under the provisions of rule 5 of the Disclosure Rules and Transparency Rules of the U.K. Financial Conduct Authority, which have been incorporated by reference into the Company's articles of association.

Last updated: August 31, 2017

Significant Shareholders

ShareholderNumber of Ordinary
Shares held
Approximate % of Issued Share Capital
Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited36,666,66760.37%
Mitsui & Co., Ltd.3,214,4045.29%
FIL Limited2,560,1844.22%
Slater Investments Limited2,299,0003.79%

Note:
Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited is a private company registered in the British Virgin Islands and carries on business as a holding company. Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of CK Hutchison Holdings Limited, which is a Cayman Islands company registered and listed in Hong Kong.

Directors

DirectorNumber of Ordinary
Shares held
Number of American Depositary Shares HeldApproximate % of Issued Share Capital
Christian Hogg1,093,80240,3561.83%
Johnny Cheng256,1464,6260.43%
Simon To180,000133,2370.41%
Edith Shih70,000100,0000.20% 
Weiguo Su56,5460.05%
Dan Eldar1,9006,2250.008% 
Paul Carter3,5240.006% 
Karen Ferrante5,7850.005% 

Note: "Held" means any legal or beneficial interest held, whether directly or indirectly, on the account of the Director and such Director's "persons closely associated" (as defined in article 3 of the EU Market Abuse Regulation (No 596/2014)).