Major Shareholders

Chi-Med has issued a total of 690,574,765 ordinary shares.  Each Nasdaq-listed American Depositary Share (ADS) equates to five ordinary shares.

For illustrative purposes only, if converted in their entirety, this would be equivalent to 138,114,953 Nasdaq-traded ADSs.

Insofar as Chi-Med is aware, approximately 51% of the issued share capital of Chi-Med is not in public hands. Such percentage comprises the shares held by Directors and Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited, a significant shareholder of Chi-Med.

The tables below show major interests in shares of the Company, notified to the Company under the provisions of rule 5 of the Disclosure Rules and Transparency Rules of the U.K. Financial Conduct Authority, which have been incorporated by reference into the Company's Articles of Association.

Last updated: Mar 9, 2020

Significant Shareholders

ShareholderNumber of Ordinary
Shares held
Number of American Depositary Shares HeldApproximate % of Issued Share Capital
Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited332,478,77048.15%
The Capital Group Companies, Inc.2,651,0606,183,1554.86%
Prudential plc group10,899,9504,485,0694.83%
Mitsui & Co., Ltd.16,144,0401,837,6923.67%

Note:
Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited is a private company registered in the British Virgin Islands and carries on business as a holding company. Hutchison Healthcare Holdings Limited is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of CK Hutchison Holdings Limited, which is a Cayman Islands company registered and listed in Hong Kong.

Directors

DirectorNumber of Ordinary
Shares held
Number of American Depositary Shares HeldApproximate % of Issued Share Capital
Christian Hogg10,938,02068,0351.63%
Johnny Cheng2,561,46014,4010.38%
Simon To1,800,000133,2370.36%
Edith Shih700,000100,0000.17%
Weiguo Su71,6610.05%
Dan Eldar19,0008,9930.009%
Tony Mok10,0020.007%
Paul Carter35,2400.005%
Karen Ferrante5,7850.004%
Graeme Jack3,0000.002%

Note: "Held" means any legal or beneficial interest held, whether directly or indirectly, on the account of the Director and such Director's "persons closely associated" (as defined in article 3 of the EU Market Abuse Regulation (No 596/2014)).